Monsignor Juan Antonio Flores Santana passes

  • He was the first archbishop of the archdiocese of Santiago
SANTIAGO. At close to noon yesterday, the archbishop emeritus of the archdiocese of Santiago, Monsignor Juan Antonio Flores Santana, 87, passed away at the Metropolitan Hospital of Santiago (HOMS).

The Monsignor had been hospitalized at HOMS last Saturday with failing health, after undergoing hip surgery last Thursday after a fall at the Matanza residence for priests, where he lived in retirement.

Besides the bruises, the prelates also had kidney problems, which set off failure of other organs, which caused his death, according to the medical report.

The mortal remains of Flores Santana will be on view beginning Monday at 9 o'clock in the morning at the Blandino Funeral Home in Santiago, located next to the 30 March Cemetery. They will be there until noon. They will then be transferred to the Cathedral of La Vega, where he was Bishop from 1966 until 1992. The burial and the funeral mass will take place, Tuesday, 11 November at 3 o'clock in the afternoon at the Santiago Cathedral.

His death is mourned by the Catholic Church, especially in this archdiocese, in which he served as archbishop from 14 February 1994 until 16 July 2003 when his resignation was accepted because of his age.

At the time of his death, he resided in the Santa Cura de Ars House for Priests, in Matanzas. He continued to provide pastoral services when it was required.

In a press release sent by the Archbishop's office, they said that the Monsignor was characterized by his passion for his flock, his intellectual gifts, his unwavering spirit of work, and above all his great love of the Church, the Eucharist and the Virgin Mary. His last words were: "Jesus is calling me and the Virgin is with me," says the communiqué.

He was born in Tamboril

Monsignor Flores Santana was born on 3 July 1927, in the community of Bocas del Licey, Tamboril, in the province of Santiago.

On 26 September 1941 he entered the Minor Seminary of Santo Cerro, run by the Jesuit fathers, at the age of 14.

Finishing high school, humanities and Latin, he went to the St. Thomas of Aquinas Seminary in Santo Domingo, where he studied Philosophy and began his advance preparation in Theology.

Later, he was sent to the Pontifical University of Comillas, in Santander, Spain, where he obtained the degree of Licentiate in Theological Dogma. At the same university he was ordained a transitional deacon, on 21 December 1952, and later as a priest on 12 July 1953.

On 14 February 1994 the dioceses of Santiago de los Caballeros was raised to a Metropolitan See, and Monsignor Flores became its first archbishop, a post he held until 16 July 2003, when his resignation is accepted because of his age.
20141110 http://www.diariolibre.com

+ Leídas